Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 5, 2021
California Privacy Notice


Academy Mortgage Corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, “Academy,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” as applicable) values the privacy of our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners. Academy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you as part of the mortgage application process or that you provide when visiting Academy’s Website, including academymortgage.com (the “Website”), related mobile applications and all other related products and services offered by Academy (individually and collectively, the “Academy Platforms”), our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information and the choices you have associated with that information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we obtain from you when you are online, visiting or using the Academy Platforms or any other product or service. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy provides you with the information about what Personal Information we collect, the purpose for which we collect it, what we disclose to whom and your rights limiting its use, etc. Academy does not sell, rent, or loan Personal Information of its visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Website and Academy Platforms. By accessing or using the Website and Academy Platforms you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to This Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of the Website and Academy Platforms after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Additional information regarding our privacy practices can be found on our Privacy Notice.

Personal Information We Collect

The Website and Academy Platforms provide many different services and information to you, our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners. To deliver or provision these services and to provide you with the best experience possible while using our systems, we collect certain information from you.

Information You Give Us

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your address (or general location)
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Social Security Number
  • Credit scores and credit history
  • Financial information such as your income, assets, and liabilities, as well as information about your savings, investments, insurance, and business

Information from Other Sources

If you are a customer, or you otherwise use or purchase our Services, we receive and store information you enter on the Sites, or that you give us in-person, via telephone, email, or otherwise. We may also collect personal information from third parties that operate (a) portions of the Sites on our behalf or (b) independent websites. When we obtain personal data from third parties, we will treat the acquired information like the information that we collect ourselves.

When you interact with an Academy account on or through a social media platform, such as Zillow, Facebook, LinkedIn, Glass Door, Twitter, Instagram, or YouTube, we collect the Personal Information that you make available to us on that social media page or account, including your user ID and/or username, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Please note, however, that these platforms have their own privacy policies. Academy will only collect and store such Personal Information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

Automatically Collected Information

Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit or use the Website or Academy Platforms. The following lists the most common information that is automatically received or collected:

  • The name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using and/or the IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • The MAC Address of devices used to interact with Website and Academy Platforms;
  • Your browser software, operating system and browser language, and information about your location and mobile device, including a unique identifier for the mobile device;
  • Website visited before or after you visit our Website;
  • The date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay, and the specific pages that you access while visiting the Website;
  • Information concerning the country of origin of your device and the language(s) used by it; and
  • Geolocation data.

We use this information to monitor the usage of the Website and Academy Platforms, assess performance, ensure technological compatibility with your device, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on the Website and Academy Platforms. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information we collect from you and about you to fulfill your requests and help us personalize and continually improve your experience with our Services. You have no obligation to provide us with any of your information, but you may not be able to use or access certain portions of our services if you do not provide us with your Personal Information (and you cannot use our Site or Application without agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy).

Here is an incomplete list of examples of how we use the data we collect:

  • Perform due diligence regarding an individual’s qualifications and eligibility for the Services, including verifying the identity, qualification, authority, and creditworthiness of the individual;
  • To provide and maintain our Service;
  • To notify you about changes to our Service;
  • To contact you if there is a problem completing a transaction you requested or to discuss your account;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To enable our financial services partners to implement automatic payments;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, assess, prevent, and address technical and performance issues;
  • To understand the relative importance of the information provided on the Service;
  • To conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data;
  • To deliver to you relevant advertising from use of demographic and preference information such that advertising related to our Service is targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent; and
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send, or online using the unsubscribe form.

We will store your information only for as long as we need to use your information for the above purposes or as required by law.

Online Payments/Credit Card Information Security

Academy is very concerned with the security of your credit card and payment data. For that reason, we do not capture, process, or store any credit card related information on Academy’s systems.

In cases where we provide paid products and/or services, we work with third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors). Their core business is the capturing, processing, and storing of your highly sensitive payment information. Information may be provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Use of Cookies/Tracking Technology

When you interact with the Website and/or our Academy Platforms, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and beacons) are comprised of small bits of data that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. The Website, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the Website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. We may use these technologies to collect and store information about your usage of the Website or Academy Platforms (such as the pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen), which information is then used to understand your preferences so as to enable us to provide you with improved services in future visits, and to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interactions so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Additional cookie-related information is available at allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Website.

Additionally, we utilize email tracking systems that provide us with data such as who opened or forwarded an email, the time it was opened, and whether the reader clicked certain links within the email.

Analytics

We, as well as third-party vendors acting on our behalf (such as Google), may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies), third-party cookies, or other third-party identifiers to gather anonymous analytics and statistics about our Website and how it is being used by our visitors so we can improve our Website and Academy Platforms. Our web server storage logs may collect the domain names, internet protocol addresses, the types of web browsers, and certain data of visitors to the Website.

Data about your activities online may be collected for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests, either by us, our affiliates, or third parties. We may work with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party Website and viewing of ads and of our content.

We and these third-party vendors, including Google, may use third-party technologies together with our own first party technologies in order to analyze ad impressions, your use of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services. The information collected may also include information about your visits to our Website, the pages you have viewed, and what content you have seen or interacted with. These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

You can opt out of certain advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative consumer opt out page at optout.networkadvertising.org, by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page at aboutads.info/choices. Please note that at this time we do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

How We Store Your Information

Personal information received by Academy from you or third parties may be stored and processed where we or our service providers maintain facilities.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information, and as per applicable data privacy laws. This policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your country or state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers.

How We Share Your Information

Information about our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners is an important part of our business. We share personal information only as described below.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals, such as payment processors, contractors, vendors, or distributors, to facilitate our Services, provide the Services on our behalf, perform Services-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used (“Service Providers”). These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose to third parties or use it for any other purpose and are additionally required to keep it confidential.

Service providers employed fall into the following categories:

  • Payment processors,
  • Payroll processors,
  • Fulfillment services,
  • HR and recruiting services,
  • Expense management services,
  • Data management services,
  • Insurance and related support services,
  • Marketing services,
  • Security services.

Third Parties

As explained above, Academy does not sell, rent, or loan any personal information regarding our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners to any unrelated third parties.

Your Consent

We may share personal data with your consent.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation,
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Academy,
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, and
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public.

Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, or are involved in a bankruptcy, Academy may transfer your information to the party or parties involved as part of that transaction.

Aggregated, Non-Personal Information

We may share aggregated, non-personal information about you with third parties. This is information that is combined with the non-personal information of other users and does not allow you to be identified or contacted. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information. We also may not limit the third parties' use of the aggregated information.

How to limit our sharing of your personal information

  • Call (844) 927-0410. Our menu will prompt you through your choice(s).
  • Complete the online Opt-Out form to stop Academy Mortgage from sharing your personal information.

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 31 days from the date we sent the Privacy Notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in the Privacy Notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Do We Sell Your Information?

No. Although we share data with third parties as outlined in in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell any of your personal information to any third party.

How We Secure Your Information and How Long We Keep It

Academy is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information collected, used, stored, shared, or transferred as part of our Services from access, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction by any unauthorized party. Please understand, however, that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse such as by maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

Academy protects data using administrative, technical, and physical safeguards. When we use third-party service providers, we ask those providers to implement similar safeguards. However, we cannot guaranty that your information is completely secure either within Academy or on the systems of third-party service providers.

We retain personal data we collect from you when we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (i.e., to provide you with the Services you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements). When we no longer have an ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will physically destroy, delete, or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Children’s Privacy

Academy respects the privacy of children, and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (herein called “COPPA”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (18). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Links to Other Websites

The Website and Academy Platforms may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not operated by us, such as Zillow, Glassdoor, Venmo, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s website or mobile application. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party website, mobile applications, or services.

Internet Advertising and Third Parties

The Website and Academy Platforms may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and applications. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, or services.

When visitors interact with our Service online, third parties may place cookies on your browser(s) for targeted advertising purposes. If you wish to opt-out of such targeted advertising, please adjust the cookie settings of your browser. Instructions can be found at allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. You may opt out using the Digital Advertising Alliance’s WebChoices Tool at optout.aboutads.info. To separately make choices for mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA's AppChoices application from your device's app store. Please be aware that these consumer choice tools only cover the United States and are limited to participating companies.

California Disclosures

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, California Civil Code Section 1798.93 permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Information we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to the contact information provided below. California law also permits residents of California to opt-out of Academy’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to the contact information provided below. Please note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosure made for non-marketing purposes. Read our California Privacy Notice.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy to the Website and Academy Platforms and updating the “Last Modified” date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Website and Academy Platforms following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

We are committed to working with you to resolve any complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us:

By Mail:
Academy Mortgage Corporation
Chief Compliance Officer
339 West 13490 South
Draper, UT

By Email:
compliance@academymortgage.com

By Phone:
(844) 927-0410